Artistic/Programming

Ruth Waalkes Executive Director, Associate Provost for the Arts
540-231-0616
Jon Catherwood-Ginn Associate Director of Programming 540-231-0872
Margo Crutchfield Curator at Large 540-231-0839
Kari Evans Executive Assistant 540-231-0616
Meggin Hicklin Exhibitions Program Manager 540-231-0840
Sarah M. Johnson Program Manager 540-231-0843
Alice Rogers Manager, Active Learning Curation Program 540-231-1108
Sage Wayrynen Artist Services Assistant 540-231-0843

Development

Jacob Paul
Annual Giving Officer
540-231-0845

Finance and Administration

Liz Scharman Director of Administration 540-231-0829
Kevin Ayoub Facility and Rentals Manager
540-231-0853
Toni Cartee Business Manager 540-231-0837
Steve Cox IT Specialist 540-231-0453
Austin Elliott Assistant Facility Manager 540-231-6771
Jamie McReynolds Fiscal/HR/Grants Technician 540-231-0856
Shirley Rose Housekeeping Worker 540-231-2742
Mark Seagraves Housekeeping Worker 540-231-2742

Marketing and Communications

Heather Ducote
Director of Marketing and Communications  
Reneé Alarid Associate Director of Creative Services
540-231-5275
Susan Bland Associate Director of Communication 540-231-1986
Jonathan Boulter Associate Director of Patron Services 540-231-9793
Carly DuPont House Manager 540-231-3409
Avery Eliades Digital Content Specialist 540-231-0855
Tracie Hughes Marketing Coordinator 540-231-1983
Kacy McAllister Box Office and Student Engagement Manager 540-231-0297

Outreach

David Ehrlich
Outreach Fellow for the Fine Arts 540-231-0862
Anne Elise Thomas Building Bridges Research Fellow and Itraab Ensemble Music Director
            

Production

Doug Witney
Director of Production
540-231-4270
Gustavo Araoz Lighting Supervisor
540-231-5486
Nick Corrigan Senior Technician  
Robert Gainer Audio Supervisor 540-231-5406
Laine Goerner Production Coordinator 540-231-1308
Ryan Hasler Stage & Rigging Supervisor 540-231-0888
Joe Ingram Staff Technician  

Institute for Creativity, Arts, and Technology (ICAT)

Benjamin Knapp
Director 540-231-0856
George Hardebeck Facility and Studio Manager  
Lisa Jansen Grant Specialist 540-231-1563
Tom Martin Associate Director 540-231-1911
Phyllis Leary Newbill Outreach and Engagement Coordinator 540-231-1319
Dylan Parker Web Developer 540-231-2552
Bryanne Peterson Research Assistant Professor for SEAD Evaluation and Assessment  
Daniel Pillis Research Assistant Professor for Immersive Environments 540-231-2552
Tanner Upthegrove Media Engineer 540-231-1336
Holly Williams Program and Business Operations Manager 540-231-0802
Melissa Wyers Administrative Assistant 540-231-1318