Virginia Tech®home

Staff

 The staff of the Moss Arts Center stands on the staircase off the Grand Lobby, all wearing teal "Experience Art" t-shirts.

Office of the Associate Provost for the Arts

     
Ruth Waalkes Associate Provost for the Arts and Executive Director, Moss Arts Center 540-231-0616
Devair Jeffries-Lee Arts@VirginiaTech Program Director 540-231-0877
David Ehrlich Outreach Fellow for the Fine Arts 540-357-0774
Molly Parker Executive Assistant 540-231-0616

Development

     
Bernadette Bascom
Assistant Director of Advancement for Leadership Gifts
540-231-0845

Exhibitions

     
Brian Holcombe Curator 540-231-0839
Laura Higgins Exhibitions Program Manager 540-231-0840

Finance and Administration

     
Liz Scharman Director of Administration 540-231-0829
Toni Cartee Business Manager 540-231-0837
Lori Compton Housekeeper  
Austin Elliott Building Manager 540-231-6771
Jonathan Howell Housekeeper  
Matt Hudson IT Specialist 540-231-0453
Jamie McReynolds Fiscal/HR/Grants Technician 540-231-0856
Herman Noble Building Operations Coordinator 540-231-5505
Shirley Rose Housekeeper  
Luke Taylor Housekeeper  

Marketing and Communication

     
Katie Gehrt Director of Marketing and Communication 540-231-7443
Reneé Alarid Associate Director of Creative Services 540-231-5275
Susan Bland Associate Director of Communication 540-231-1986
Jonathan Boulter Associate Director of Patron Services 540-231-9793
Avery Eliades Content Manager 540-231-0855
Hannah Holbrook House Manager 540-231-3409
Ellery Huffman Marketing Coordinator 540-231-1983
Jamie Wiggert Box Office Manager 540-231-0297

Production

     
Doug Witney
Director of Production
540-231-4270
Robert Gainer Audio Supervisor and Associate Director of Production 540-231-5406
Kyle Gavell Lighting Supervisor 540-231-5486
Laine Goerner Production and Rentals Manager 540-231-1308
Joe Ingram Senior Technician, Stage and Rigging 540-231-0889
CJ Jessie Senior Technician, Lighting  
Jackson Stitzer Senior Technician, Audio/Video 540-232-4869

Programming

     
Margaret Lawrence Director of Programming 540-231-0608
Shara Appanaitis Engagement Manager 540-231-0806
Jon Catherwood-Ginn Associate Director of Programming 540-231-0872
Sarah M. Johnson Program Manager 540-231-0843
Gwyneth Strope Artist Services Assistant 540-231-0862